Accident Learjet 35A N888DJ, Thursday 26 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 February 1987
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Personal Jet Charter
Registration: N888DJ
MSN: 067
Total airframe hrs:4064 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TFE-731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:Ft. Myers, FL (KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RWY WAS PLOWED APRX 15 MINUTES PRIOR TO THIS TAKEOFF. ONE-HALF INCH OF SNOW STILL REMAINED ALONG THE RWY CENTERLINE WITH UP TO 3 1/2 INCHES ALONG THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN AND CONTINUED APRX 80 FEET OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY INTO ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA060

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 1987 N888DJ Bizjet, Inc. 0 Orlando, FL sub

Location