| Date: | Monday 13 January 1992 |
| Time: | 20:23 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | Boca Flight Center, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2606Y |
| MSN: | 28-8616045 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3788 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homestead, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Key Largo, FL (X09) |
| Destination airport: | Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FLL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS FLYING NORTHBOUND OVER BISCAYNE BAY AT NIGHT. WX WAS 1500 TO 2500 SCT WITH RAINSHOWERS. FLT WAS RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WITH MIAMI APPROACH AND WAS OBSERVED TO FLY ERRATIC HEADING AND ALTITUDE. PLT REPORTED TO ATC HE WAS LOSING CONTROL. GROUND WITNESSES ON SAIL BOAT IN HARBOR OF BOCA CHITA ISLAND REPORTED SEEING ACFT DESCENDING AT 45 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND CRASH INTO BAY. POST CRASH EXAM OF WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF ACFT STRUCTURE, FLT CONTROLS, ENGINE, OR VACUUM SYSTEM. PLT LOGBOOK WAS NOT LOCATED AFTER ACCIDENT AND RECENCY OF EXPERIENCE FOR NIGHT FLIGHT AND INSTRUMENT FLIGHT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CONDITIONS RESULTING IN SPATIAL DISORIENTATION AND INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92FA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92FA062