| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1987 |
| Time: | 00:13 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2A6 |
| Owner/operator: | America West Airlines |
| Registration: | N145AW |
| MSN: | 20194/196 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8479 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Durango, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AMERICA WEST AIRLINES FLT 166, A BOEING 737, DEPARTED PHOENIX, AZ, EN ROUTE TO DURANGO, CO. DURING THE ILS APCH TO DURANGO'S RWY 02 IN IMC, THE CAPTAIN USED A 10-15 DEGREE CRAB ANGLE TO MAINTAIN THE LOCALIZER COURSE. UPON TOUCHDOWN APRX 1000-1300 FT FROM RWY THRESHOLD, THE SPEEDBRAKES DEPLOYED AUTOMATICALLY. THE ACFT STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT OF RWY CENTERLINE. THE CAPTAIN APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND RIGHT NOSEWHEEL STEERING WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. REVERSE THRUST WAS NOT EMPLOYED. APRX 3000 FT FROM THE RWY THRESHOLD, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SANK IN SOFT SNOW ALONG THE RWY EDGE AND AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO A HALT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87IA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87IA059
Location