Runway incursion Accident Boeing 727-224 N88704, Wednesday 25 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1987
Time:20:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N88704
MSN: 19513/595
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A NGT LNDG ON NORTH SIDE OF LOS ANGELES INTL ARPT, CESSNA 310, N98834, WAS TAXIED SOUTH (S) TO DELTA CARGO AREA. BFR RCHG S RWYS (25L & 25R), THE PLT STOPPED SHORT OF KILO RAMP BHND ANOTHER ACFT (N61C) & CONTACTED S GND CTLR (GC-1). HE WAS TOLD TO HOLD SHORT. CONT FLT 866 (BOEING 727, N88704) ADZD S LCL CTLR (LC-1) HE WAS READY FOR TKOF (ON RWY 25R). LC-1 WAS AWARE N98823 & N61C WERE WAITING TO CROSS S RWYS & GRANTED APPROVAL FOR GC-1 TO CLR THEM ACROSS 25R. GC-1 CLRD THEM ACROSS 25R & TOLD THEM TO HOLD SHORT OF RWY 25L. APRX 32 SEC LATER, LC-1 CLRD FLT 866 FOR TKOF. LATER HE SAID HE HAD SCANNED THE RWY & SAW WHAT HE PERCEIVED AS 2 ACFT BTN THE PARALLEL RWYS. HOWEVER, N98834 WAS STILL X-ING RWY 25R AS FLT 866 BGN TKOF. THE CESSNA PLT WAS FOCUSING HIS ATTN ON THE ACFT AHEAD & DID NOT SEE FLT 866. SHORTLY AFTER FLT 866 LIFTED OFF, ITS MAIN GEAR HIT THE CESSNA'S VERTICAL STABILIZER. THE TWR CAB SUPVR WAS WORKING A NORTH CTLR'S POSITION WHILE THE CTLR WAS ON A RELIEF BREAK. LC-1 WAS INVOLVED IN OTHER OPNL ERRORS ON 12/21/85, 7/9/86 & 10/28/86.

Findings
1. (C) CONTROL TOWER SERVICE - INADEQUATE - ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
2. (F) LIGHT CONDITION - DARK NIGHT
3. (F) IDENTIFICATION OF AIRCRAFT VISUALLY - IMPROPER - ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
4. (F) VISUAL/AURAL PERCEPTION - ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
5. (C) CREW/GROUP COORDINATION - INADEQUATE - ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
6. (C) ATC CLEARANCE - CONFLICTING - ATC PERSONNEL(LCL/GND/CLNC)
7. (F) VISUAL LOOKOUT - INADEQUATE - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87MA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87MA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1991 N88704 Continental Airlines 0 Detroit, MI min

Location