| Date: | Wednesday 25 February 1987 |
| Time: | 20:19 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Sabreliner 65 |
| Owner/operator: | Lc Aviation |
| Registration: | N465LC |
| MSN: | 46521 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2288 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TFE-731-3R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Alton, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Charleston, WV (CRW |
| Destination airport: | East Alton, IL (KALN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING ROLLOUT. AIRCRAFT STRUCK TAXIWAY EDGE AND TAXIWAY MARKER SIGN CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO AIRCRAFT. POST ACCIDENT TESTING OF THE ANTI-SKID SYSTEM DID NOT REVEAL ANY FUNCTIONAL DEFECTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87FA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87FA087
Location