Accident Piper J5A N41141, Tuesday 24 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41141
MSN: 5-1314
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Continental A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (X16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKE OFF THE ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD, DURING WHICH, THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE LOSS OF POWER WAS THE RESULT OF AN INSUFFICIENT FUEL SUPPLY TO THE ENGINE DUE TO A MALFUNCTIONING NEEDLE VALVE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA092