| Date: | Tuesday 24 February 1987 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8808E |
| MSN: | DW-1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1210 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Modesto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Modesto, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, IT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE AND STRUCK A CANAL BANK AT THE END OF THE DIRT STRIP. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE ACFT WAS LOADED WITH 220 GALLONS OF FUNGICIDE AND 40 GALS OF FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87DVA03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87DVA03
Location