| Date: | Friday 19 January 1996 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
| Owner/operator: | Florida Flyers U K Inc |
| Registration: | N114AV |
| MSN: | 28-7916563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7689 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D3G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Pierce, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KFPR) |
| Destination airport: | Ft Lauderdale, FL (FLL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the air traffic controller in the airport tower, about 5,000 feet of the runway was used for the takeoff roll. Witnesses reported that after lift-off, the airplane climbed about 200 to 300 feet above the runway and entered a steep right turn. The nose then dropped, and the airplane collided with the ground, adjacent to the runway. Presumably, due to injury, the pilot was unable to recall the occurrence. During a postaccident examination of the airplane, a foam-like material, used for the carburetor air intake filter, was found lodged in the carburetor throat; and one half of the retaining screen (to hold the foam) was absent. According to the aircraft records, the airplane had received an annual inspection three days before the accident flight, during which the filter was replaced. The airplane had been operated for an unspecified time following the inspection. Piper Service Bulletin 891 had been issued to provide for a one piece retainer for the filter, which would have precluded the filter from being drawn into the induction system.
Probable Cause: improper re-assembly of the engine induction air filter by maintenance personnel, during an annual inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power during takeoff; failure of the pilot to abort the takeoff before lift-off; and failure of the pilot to obtain and/or maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in a stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96FA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96FA037
Location