| Date: | Monday 23 February 1987 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | John Bains-jordan |
| Registration: | N4687C |
| MSN: | 25631 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2487 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | King Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (ANC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SUCCESSFULLY LANDED HIS SKI EQUIPPED TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE ON A FROZEN LAKE IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS BUT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAXI FROM UPWIND TO DOWNWIND. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK ITS LEFT WING AND ELEVATOR ON THE LAKE ICE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA040