| Date: | Sunday 22 February 1987 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | Triple Two Corp. |
| Registration: | N222NS |
| MSN: | 241059 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1540 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plainville, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lebanon, NH |
| Destination airport: | Plainville, CT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING, THE PILOT CAME IN HIGH AND FAST, PILOT STATED THAT AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO FLOAT DOWN THE RUNWAY AND WHEN THE WHEELS TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED. BOUNCING FOR THE THIRD TIME, THE PILOT ADDED FULL THROTTLE AND RAISED THE FLAPS. HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT GO AROUND BUT INSTEAD CONTINUED TO ROLL OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SWAMP.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA093