Accident Piper PA-22 N3045Z, Saturday 21 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 1987
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3045Z
MSN: 22-6999
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunkhannock, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS LNDG ON A GRASS RWY WITH AN ACCESS ROAD BORDERING THE APCH END. ACROSS THE ROAD FROM THE RWY THRESHOLD, THERE WAS A PILE OF SNOW WHICH PREVIOUSLY HAD BEEN PLOWED FROM THE RWY. IN REFERENCE TO LNDG AT NGT, THE PLT STATED, 'COMING IN ON FINAL, I NOTICED A SLIGHT GROUND FOG, BUT WHEN I SAW RUNWAY, THOUGHT I HAD BANK CLEARED.' HOWEVER, BEFOREREACHING THE RWY, THE ACFT STRUCK THE SNOWBANK. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE NOSE GEAR, PROP, LOWER FWD PART OF THE ACFT & LEFT WING TIP WERE DMGD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA092

Location