| Date: | Saturday 21 February 1987 |
| Time: | 12:04 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Armel Aviation, Ltd. |
| Registration: | N756KZ |
| MSN: | R-182-01100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Martinsburg, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chantilly, VA (KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE FORGOT TO MAKE A FINAL BEFORE LNDG CHECK BECAUSE HE WAS CONCENTRATING ON TRAFFIC AND THE SHORT LNDG HE HAD BEEN REQUESTED TO MAKE. TWR PERSONNEL VIOLATED USAF PROCEDURES WHEN THEY REQUESTED THAT THE ACFT HOLD SHORT OF THE EAST-WEST RWY ON LNDG AND WHEN THEY DID NOT REMIND THE PLT TO CHECK WHEELS DOWN PRIOR TO LNDG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87FA024
Location