| Date: | Friday 20 February 1987 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 |
| Owner/operator: | John Russell |
| Registration: | N8656P |
| MSN: | 24-4100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5418 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marlboro, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Old Bridge, NJ (3N6) |
| Destination airport: | (2N8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LNDG ON RWY 27, JUST BFR SUNSET, THE ACFT WAS RPRTD TO BE HIGH & FAST ON THE APCH. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CONTD OFF THE END OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS UNDER STRESS DUE TO RECENT DEATH OF HIS PARENTS & THE NECESSITY TO MOVE THE ACFT DUE TO THREATS OF HARM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA097