Accident Cessna 182G N3683U, Friday 20 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 February 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Steven Fairchild
Registration: N3683U
MSN: 18255083
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3681 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vallecito, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valley Springs, CA
Destination airport:Vallecito, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 182G COLLIDED WITH THE RWY SURFACE AFTER THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE NOSE GEAR TURNED 90 DEGREES DURING THE LANDING ROLL THEN COLLAPSED. PILOT EXAMINED THE NOSE GEAR AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND DISCOVERED THE BOLT ATTACHING THE UPPER TORQUE LINK ASSEMBLY MISSING. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF DAMAGE WHERE THE BOLT CONNECTS THE TORQUE LINK ASSEMBLY TO THE STEERING ARM ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 1964 N3683U Non Commercial 0 Blythe, California sub

Location