| Date: | Thursday 19 February 1987 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12 Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | San Joaquin Helicopters |
| Registration: | N46991 |
| MSN: | 962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11043 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coalinga, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT BEFORE HE BEGAN THE AGRICULTURAL AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT HE NOTED THAT THE FUEL GAUGE WAS INOPERATIVE. THE PLT COMPLETED TWO FLIGHTS, RETURNING TO THE LOADING AREA AFTER EACH FLIGHT. AFTER COMPLETING THE THIRD FLIGHT AND WHILE RETURNING TO THE LOADING AREA THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL POWER LOSS. DURING THE ENSUING AUTOROTATION THE PLT FLARED TOO HIGH AND LOST TAIL ROTOR AUTHORITY. THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A RISING EMBANKMENT AND THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING ON ITS RIGHT SKID. THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED THAT THE FUEL TANK AND THE FUEL CONTROL INLET LINES DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87DVA05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87DVA05
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location