Accident Cessna 172RG N4590V, Wednesday 18 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1987
Time:19:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Fun Birds Flying Club
Registration: N4590V
MSN: 172RG0329
Total airframe hrs:1260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. ON TAKE-OFF, ASCENDING THROUGH 200 FEET, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SURGE THEN QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON AN OCCUPIED ROAD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL AUTOMOBILES. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED AND PLACED ON AN ENGINE RUN STAND AND WAS OPERATED AT DIFFERENT POWER SETTING FOR APPROXIMATELY FIVE MINUTES. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA118

Location