| Date: | Wednesday 18 February 1987 |
| Time: | 14:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Charter |
| Registration: | N328WT |
| MSN: | TH-458 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3900 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Colorado Spring, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aspen, CO (KASE) |
| Destination airport: | St Louis, MO (KSTL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PIC BECAME UNCONSCIOUS WHILE AT THE CONTROLS DURING CRUISE. THE CO-OWNER OF THE ACFT, A RATED PILOT WHO WAS IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT, TOOK CONTROL AND DIVERTED TO A NEARBY APT. THE PIC WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DOA. AN AUTOPSY WAS NOT PERFORMED BUT THE ATTENDING PHYSICIAN SAID THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS A HEART ATTACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87IA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87IA058