Accident Cessna 180H N9708G, Monday 16 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 February 1987
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:David Edward
Registration: N9708G
MSN: 18052208
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Paltz, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Teterboro, NJ (KTEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 180/H WAS DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AT NIGHT WITH TWO PASSENGERS ON BOARD. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AS THE TAIL CAME UP AND VEERED LEFT INTO A SNOW BANK. AFTER STRIKING THE LEFT SNOW BANK, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT AND STRUCK THE RIGHT SNOW BANK. AFTER STRIKING THE RIGHT SNOW BANK, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DRAINAGE DITCH AND THEN FLIPPED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE THREE OCCUPANTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THERE WAS NO FIRE. THE TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED ON RWY 14. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS BEING FROM 040 AT 10 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 15 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA088

Location