Accident Champion 7ECA N1883G, Sunday 15 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1883G
MSN: 310
Total airframe hrs:3006 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hay Stack Mt., AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakloey Hill St, AK
Destination airport:Haystack Mtn, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS MANEUVERING AT THE 2200 FOOT LEVEL OF HAYSTACK MOUNTAIN. HE STATED HE WAS TURNING INTO THE MOUNTAIN AT A STEEP ANGEL OF BANK. WHILE HE WAS TURNING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREES. NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES WERE FOUND DURING THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION. THE PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED OR AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA036