Accident Cessna 140 N72166, Thursday 12 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1987
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72166
MSN: 9335
Total airframe hrs:4729 hours
Engine model:Lycoming C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nyssa, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, A DOMESTIC SHEEP CROSSED THE STRIP IN FRONT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT CUT ENGINE POWER AND MANEUVERED TO AVOID, BUT THE ANIMAL CROSSED BACK IN FRONT. CONTACT WITH THE PROPELLER CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO FLIP INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA057

Location