Accident Boeing 747-122 N4718U, Thursday 12 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 1987
Time:00:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-122
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N4718U
MSN: 19879/139
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:52055 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 241
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG FLT, UNITED FLT 108 RECD INFO OF A BOMB THREAT. DUE TO A SHORT TIME LIMIT, SPECIFIED IN THE THREAT, THE FLT DIVERTEDTO DETROIT & THE SLIDES WERE USED TO EVACUATE THE ACFT; 8 OF 10 SLIDES DEPLOYED NMLY & WERE USED. THE SLIDE AT DOOR 4R DIDN'T INFLATE & WASN'T USED. THE FLT ATTENDANT (F/A) AT DOOR 5R PERCEIVED THAT THE SLIDE (SLIDE/RAFT) AT THAT LCTN WAS INFLATING SLOWLY. SHE PULLED WHAT SHE THOUGHT WAS THE MANUAL INFLATION HANDLE (MIH) & HEARD A HISSING SOUND. SHE THEN SENT 2 HELPERS (PAX) DWN THE SLIDE. AS THEY EGRESSED, THE SLIDE SEPD FM THE ACFT & FELL TO THE GND; 1 OF THE 2 RECD A SERIOUS BACK INJURY. AS OTR SLIDES WERE USED, 2 OTR PAX RECD SERIOUS LEG INJURIES & 16 PAX RECD MINOR INJURIES. AN INV REVEALED THE F/A AT DOOR 5R INADVERTENTLY PULLED THE RELEASE HANDLE (RH) WHEN SHE ATMTD TO USE THE MIH. BOTH HANDLES WERE MADE OF CANVAS MTRL & WERE ABOUT THE SAME SIZE. THE MIH WAS RED WITH A PIECE OF WHITE MTRL MARKED 'PULL' IN RED LTRS; THE RH WAS WHITE & WAS ALSO MARKED 'PULL' IN RED LTRS. NO REASON WAS FND FOR THE SLIDE AT DOOR 4R NOT TO ENFLATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87FA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1986 N4718U United Airlines 0 Pacific Ocean non
11 February 1987 N4718U United Airlines 0 Detroit, MI non

Location