Accident Air Tractor AT-302 N8864S, Wednesday 11 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1987
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-302
Owner/operator:Allin Lawerence
Registration: N8864S
MSN: 302-0218
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1408 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LTP101-600A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colony, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Eakly, OK (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DOWNWIND SWATH RUN THE NUMBER ONE COMPRESSOR BEARING FAILED IN THE LTP 101-600-1A ENGINE WHICH RESULTED IN THE ENGINE FAILING COMPLETELY. DURING AN ATTEMPT TO TURN INTO THE WIND FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DPJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DPJ02

Location