| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 1987 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Trans America Training Corp. |
| Registration: | N918MC |
| MSN: | 31000103 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2260 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moundsville, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Louisville, KY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HE WAS LONG BUT DECIDED IT WAS TOO LATE TO GO-AROUND. HE INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. BOTH ENDS OF THE RUNWAY DROP OFF INTO A VALLEY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87LA021
Location