This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 February 1987 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 441 Conquest II |
| Owner/operator: | Samaritan Health Services |
| Registration: | N6858S |
| MSN: | 441-0253 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3349 hours |
| Engine model: | AIRESEARCH TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Flagstaff, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix, AZ (PHX) |
| Destination airport: | Flagstaff, AZ (FLG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ON AN EMERG MED SVC (EMS/MED-EVAC) FLT WITH A PLT & FLT NURSE ABOARD TO TRANSPORT A MATERNITY PATIENT FM FLAGSTAFF TO PHOENIX. DRG A NGT ARRIVAL, THE PLT BGN A VOR-A APCH IN IMC, THEN HE RPRTD A PROBLEM WITH HIS AVIONICS & ELECTED TO MAKE A MISSED APCH. DRG THE MISSED APCH, HE SAID THAT HE 'LOST' AN INVERTER, THEN RPRTD THE GYROS WERE INOP. RADAR VECTORS WERE BEING PROVIDED WHEN HE STATED 'WE HAVE BIG TROUBLE HERE.' SOON THEREAFTER, RADAR & RADIO CTC WERE LOST & THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 7 MI SE OF THE ARPT. DRG IMPACT, THE ACFT MADE A DEEP CRATER & WAS DEMOLISHED. NO PREIMPACTENG OR AIRFRAME FAILURE WAS FND. AN INV REVEALED THE #2 (COPLT'S) ATTITUDE INDCR WAS INOP ON THE PREV flight. A DISCREPANCYRPRT WAS TAKEN TO THE AVIONICS DEPT, BUT THE REQD ENTRY WAS NOT MADE IN THE ACFT FORM-4. THE PLT TKOF BEFORE CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN. THE OPNS MANUAL REQD 1000 HRS MULTI-ENG TIME AS PIC & TRNG BY DESIGNATED CFI'S. THE PLT HAD APRX 837 HRS MULTI-ENG TIME, RECD 9 TRNG FLTS IN N6858S WITH NON-DESIGNATED INSTRUCTORS, COMPLETED A PART 135 FLT CHK ON 2/17/88. CAUSE: In the actual ATC recordings the pilot said he had "Lost" his Inverters (Plural Tense) Meaning the Both #1 & #2 Inverters had both failed.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30254 