| Date: | Tuesday 10 February 1987 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3451X |
| MSN: | 3409 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2658 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eureka, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mobridge, SD (KMBG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER NORMAL TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN THEN CONTINUED ON UNTIL IT CAME TO REST APRX 350' FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. THE LANDING GEAR HAD BEEN RETRACTED AT THE TIME OF INITIAL IMPACT AND THE PLT HAD NO INDICATION OF ANY MALFUNCTION/FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA053
Location