Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N7498J, Monday 9 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 1987
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Reese Orchards
Registration: N7498J
MSN: 28R-30860
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2811 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulare, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Madera, CA (KMAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND WHILE THE RUNWAY AND VASI APPROACH LIGHTS WERE OFF. THE NIGHT WAS DARK AND HE INADVERTENTLY LANDED ON A ROADWAY PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE WHEN THE ROAD CAME TO A DEAD END ADJACENT TO THE NEAR MIDFIELD POINT ON THE RUNWAY. THE RUNWAY AND APPROACH LIGHTS AT THE AIRPORT ARE RADIO CONTROLLED. DURING A TELEPHONIC INTERVIEW, THE PILOT SAID HE HAD NEVER USED THE RADIO PROCEDURES TO ILLUMINATE RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE PILOT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS NOT VALID FOR NIGHT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA115

Location