Accident Robinson R22 N9076Y, Sunday 8 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Classic Helicopter Corporation
Registration: N9076Y
MSN: 0275
Total airframe hrs:3913 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brinnon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN PSGR BECAME NAUSEOUS IN FLT, PLT ATTEMPTED DOWNWIND LNDG ONTO PINNACLE IN ROUGH TERRAIN. ACFT CONTACTED SLOPE SHORT OF INTENDED POINT OF LNDG, MAIN ROTOR FLEXED DOWNWARD, SEVERING TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA054

Location