| Date: | Sunday 8 February 1987 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20E |
| Owner/operator: | Ferenc Foldy |
| Registration: | C-FDRN |
| MSN: | 106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4267 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St.louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PIC WAS CLRD BY TWR TO LND RWY 30L. THE TWR ADVZD THE PIC THAT HIS GEAR WAS NOT EXTENDED. THE PIC RSPND WITH 'I KNOW THAT AND I HAVE LOST ENG PWR TOO'. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED SHORT OF THE RWY. FAA MAINT INSP OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE TANKS. SUBSEQUENT INSP CONFIRMED NO FUEL IN THE SYSTEM. THE PIC DID NOT RESPOND TO REPEATED REQUESTS FOR FACTUAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA049
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 