Accident Grumman American AA-5A N472EH, Saturday 7 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:18:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A
Owner/operator:Bryan Kendall
Registration: N472EH
MSN: AA50079
Total airframe hrs:998 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, NH
Destination airport:Nashua, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTED DURING ENROUTE FLIGHT TO THE MANCHESTER AREA AND LANDED AT BEVERLY AIRPORT INSTEAD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK, BREAKING OFF THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT WHEEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA079