Accident Aeronca 7EC N4715E, Saturday 7 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 February 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC
Owner/operator:Bigfork Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N4715E
MSN: 7EC-59
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:6605 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Fork, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bigfork, MN (85D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER SEVERAL UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO TAKEOFF FROM A SNOW-COVERED LAKE, THE PLT FOUND A PLOWED AREA LEADING TO A FISH HOUSE. HE TAXIED TO THE AREA AND BEGAN TO TAKEOFF TOWARDS THE EAST. ON LIFT-OFF, THE LEFT AILERON STRUCK THE TOP OF THE FISH HOUSE. THE PLT LANDED ABOUT 50 YARDS BEYOND THE FISH HOUSE WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA080

Location