| Date: | Friday 6 February 1987 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Edison Swain |
| Registration: | N1486X |
| MSN: | 28R-753529 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3009 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marlboro, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plymouth, MA (KPYM) |
| Destination airport: | Marlboro, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AND TOUCH DOWN HARD CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT WAS UNFAMILIAR WITH THE SHORT FIELD AT THIS AIRPORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA082