Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N1013G, Thursday 5 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 1987
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Atlantis Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N1013G
MSN: TC-409
Total airframe hrs:9154 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Destination airport:Florence, SC (KFLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FINAL LEG OF A DOMESTIC SCHEDULED COMMUTER AIRLINE FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH THE LANDING GEAR IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. THE CAPTAIN COULD NOT RECALL PLACING THE GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE IN THE DOWN POSITION AND THE CO-PILOT COULD NOT REMEMBER CALLING FOR 'GEAR DOWN' DURING THE 'BEFORE LANDING CHECKLIST'. THE CO-PILOT WAS FLYING THE LEG AND THE CAPTAIN WAS PERFORMING THE CO-PILOT FUNCTIONS. AS THE PROPELLERS CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY APPROX. 6 INCHES OF A RIGHT PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED AND PENETRATED THE FUSELAGE AT ROW 2, SEAT 'B'. THERE WERE NO PASSENGERS SEATED IN THE AREA AT THAT TIME. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCIES WERE REPORTED BY THE CREW PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND A LANDING GEAR SYSTEM CHECK AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICIENCIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1988 N1013G Atlantis Airlines, Inc. 0 Atlanta, GA sub

Location