| Date: | Thursday 5 February 1987 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N97202 |
| MSN: | 108-202 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2444 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wildwood, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Readington, NJ (N51) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, HE TAXIED THRU SVRL PUDDLES OF WATER FROM MELTING SNOW. THE TEMP AT THAT TIME WAS RPRTD AS 25 DEG. HE RPRTD THAT WHEN HE LANDED AT WILDWOOD, THE WIND WAS FROM 290 DEG AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS & THE TEMP WAS 30 DEG. HE SAID THAT WHEN HE LANDED, THE TAIL & RGT MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN 1ST, SINCE HE CORRECTED FOR A SLIGHT X-WIND, BUT WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN, IT SEEMED TO BE LOCKED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER AS IT SLOWED DOWN. WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS CHECKED, IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACDNT, THE WHEEL WOULD NOT ROTATE. HOWEVER, ABOUT 1 HR LATER, IT WOULD ROTATE. THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS TURNED RIGHT SIDE UP, ABOUT 1/2 CUP OF WATER RAN OUT OF THE WHEEL COVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA077