| Date: | Sunday 2 November 1986 |
| Time: | 18:46 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N93495 |
| MSN: | 73-30604 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flagstaff, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stockton, CA (SCK) |
| Destination airport: | Flagstaff, AZ (FLG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT & HIS WIFE DESIRED TO RETURN TO THEIR FLAGSTAFF, AZ, HOME FOLLOWING A WEEKEND AT STOCKTON, CA., & THEY DEPARTED SCK IN VFR WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE WEATHER AT THE DESTINATION airport HAD BEEN BELOW VFR MINIMUMS ALL MORNING & IT WAS FORECAST TO REMAIN POOR THROUGHOUT THE NIGHT. THE PLT DID NOT REQUEST A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, & HE DID NOT REQUEST WEATHER FROM ANY FACILITY WHILE ENROUTE. AFTER FLYING FOR ABOUT 3.5 HRS & APPROACHING FLG, IFR WEATHER WAS ENCOUNTERED. DESPITE THE FACT THAT IT WAS AN HR PAST SUNSET & THE PLT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT. THE FLG CONTROLLER REPORTED HE NEVER SAW THE ACFT & HE NEVER ISSUED THE PLT A CLEARANCE TO ENTER THE CONTROL ZONE. THE PLT COLLIDED WITH TREES & TERRAIN 4 MI WEST OF FLG WHILE DESCENDING AT A 60 DEG ANGLE IN A 40 DEG BANK. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT ENG. DUE TO THE ACFT DAMAGE, THE FLT CONTROL CONTINUITY COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87FA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35187 