| Date: | Wednesday 4 February 1987 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7EC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7539B |
| MSN: | 596 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4345 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kustatan, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (LHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND ACCOMPLISHED UNAUTHORIZED REPAIRS TO HIS AIRPLANE AFTER AN INCIDENT FOUR DAYS EARLIER. HE REPAIRED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BY USING A COMMON DOOR HINGE TO ATTACH IT TO THE FUSELAGE. UPON LANDING, THE DOOR HINGE FAILED AND CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87FA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87FA031
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location