Accident Sikorsky S-55C N418A, Tuesday 3 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 February 1987
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N418A
MSN: 55482
Engine model:WRIGHT R1300-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kurthwood, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kurthwood, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE SURGED AND SUBSEQUENTLY LOST POWER DURING LOW ALTITUDE CRUISE FLIGHT ABOVE A DENSE FOREST. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED INTO THE TREES AND THEN FELL THROUGH ONTO THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87DRD03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87DRD03