| Date: | Monday 2 February 1987 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200R |
| Owner/operator: | Langley Aero Club |
| Registration: | N33399 |
| MSN: | 28R-7535142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3449 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Point, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Langley, VA (W97) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT THE CFI DECIDED TO LET THE STUDENT PILOT MAKE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 27 AT WEST POINT MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. WEST POINT, VIRGINIA. THE MANEUVER WAS SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME AROUND IN THE PATTERN FOR ANOTHER LANDING. DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED A SNOW BANK THAT WAS ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF IT. AS THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED THE RIGHT GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87LA018
Location