| Date: | Monday 2 February 1987 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3441C |
| MSN: | 26484 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4343 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6A35OC2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plaster City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | El Centro, CA (9L4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL BUSINESS FLIGHT THE PILOT WAS FLYING LOW, APPROXIMATELY 50 FT AGL, AND SLOW WITH 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS EXTENDED TO TAKE AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF A MOTORCYCLIST ON THE GROUND. UPON COMPLETING A 360 DEGREE TURN TO THE LEFT, THE AIRCRAFT FLEW THROUGH ITS OWN WAKE, STALLED AND BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA106