Accident Bell 47G4A N28938, Monday 2 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 February 1987
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G4A
Owner/operator:Gary Michael Eccles
Registration: N28938
MSN: 7728
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6012 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS WHILE TRANSPORTING AGRICULTURAL EQUIPMENT. A FRACTOGRAPHIC EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED FUEL DISCONNECT FITTING BY ANAMET LABORATORIES, CONCLUDED THAT APPROXIMATELY 70% OF THE RETAINING RING ON THE FUEL DISCONNECT FITTING HAD FRACTURED BY METAL FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE CRACK WAS PRESENT PRIOR TO THE CRASH; HOWEVER, IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHETHER THE FRACTURE MAY HAVE CAUSED PARTIAL CLOSING OF THE DISCONNECT VALVE IN THE FITTING. THIS COULD CUT OFF THE FUEL SUPPLY DURING OPERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVD01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 2010 N28938 Inland Crop Dusters Inc 0 Shafter, California sub

Location