| Date: | Sunday 1 February 1987 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7653S |
| MSN: | 212-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 960 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockaway, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lewiswn, NY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AND DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A FROZEN RESERVIOR. DURING LANDING ROLL OUT, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A SLUSHY SPOT ON THE ICE AND NOSED OVER CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA071