| Date: | Sunday 1 February 1987 |
| Time: | 11:43 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1130B |
| MSN: | 5757 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1703 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C8512F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Riverside, CA (KRIR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A LUSCOMBE 8A GROUND LOOPED ON LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER HIS THIRD LANDING HE HEARD A 'POP' SOUND. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT, COLLAPSING THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND DAMAGING THE LEFT WING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO IS ALSO AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC DISCOVERED THE LEFT RUDDER CABLE WAS BROKEN. THE CABLE WAS EXAMINED IN A METALLURGICAL LABORATORY. THE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT 42 OF THE 49 WIRES IN THE CABLE HAD FATIGUE CHARACTERISTICS AT THE WIRE BREAKS AND THE REMAINING 7 WERE ENTIRELY OVERSTRESS FRACTURES. THE WIRE BREAKS HAD OCCURRED WITHIN 0.5 INCHES OF EACH OTHER NEAR A PULLEY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA107
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 March 2016 |
G-BSNE |
Trustees of the G-BSNE Group |
0 |
Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP) |
 |
sub |
Location