Accident Champion 7EC N7539B, Saturday 31 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7539B
MSN: 596
Total airframe hrs:4345 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kustatan River, AK
Destination airport:Port Alsworth, AK (Z-
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE WING TIP TO DESCEND INTO BRUSH AND WILLOWS WHILE TURNING TO AVOID OBSCURED SKY CONDITIONS. THE TURN WAS DOWNWIND AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE SNOW WHILE SKIDDING SIDEWAYS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA033

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 1987 N7539B Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location