Accident Cessna 180H N7990V, Saturday 31 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Keith Alan Echelmeyer
Registration: N7990V
MSN: 18051890
Total airframe hrs:3240 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GLACIER LANDING IN DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN SURFACE REFERENCE. HE FLEW ONTO THE ICE AND LOST CONTROL IN VARYING SURFACE WINDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA030

Location