Serious incident BAC One-Eleven 201 N101EX, Wednesday 28 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 201
Owner/operator:Florida Express,inc.
Registration: N101EX
MSN: 007
Total airframe hrs:40642 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce SPEY 506-14A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE AUXILIARY POWER UNIT WAS STARTED AND THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE WAS SHUTDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN TO PRESSURIZE AND FILL WITH SMOKE. AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION WAS ORDERED BY THE CAPTAIN THROUGH L-1 AND R-1 DOORS. THE SLIDE AT R-1 DID NOT WORK AND ALL CREW AND PASSENGERS EXITED THROUGH L-1. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUMBER ONE GENERATOR TRIP RELAY FAILED NOT ALLOWING APU ELECTRICAL POWER TO FEED THE NUMBER ONE BUSS. THIS BUSS SUPPLIES POWER TO THE PRESSURIZATION OUTFLOW VALVE AND COOLING FANS FOR THE AIR CONDITIONING PACKS. THE AIR CONDITIONING PACKS OVERHEATED CAUSING SMOKE TO BE EMITTED THROUGH THE AIR CONDITIONING DUCTS. THE R-1 DOOR SLIDE WAS FOUND TO NOT HAVE THE MANUAL OR AUTOMATIC ACTIVATION CONTROLS CONNECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87IA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87IA078

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 1985 N101EX Sec. Pacific Com Leasing Inc. 0 Green Bay, WI non