Accident Cessna 402B N69310, Wednesday 28 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 January 1987
Time:01:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Benjamin Gilbert
Registration: N69310
MSN: 402B0428
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6897 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT FILED IFR, 2 40 ETE. DUE DELAY, PLT DEPARTED VFR AND OPENED VFR FLT PLAN. ENROUTE, STONG HDWINDS ENCOUNTERED. ALSO, CLOUDS REQUIRED ALTITUDE AND COURSE DEVIATIONS TO MAINTAIN VFR. ATE WAS 3 33. ON FINAL, LEFT ENG LOST PWR, RT ENG BEGAN SURGING. INTO 20-KT HDWIND, ACFT LANDED HARD SHORT OF RWY, COLLAPSING GEAR. INVESTIGATION SHOWED FUEL STARVATION. ALL FUEL GAGES ERRONEOUS; MAINS SHOWED 50 AND 100 LBS REMAINING AFTER DRAINING RESIDUAL 1-2 GALS. AUX TANKS WERE NEAR FULL, 20-GAL LOCKER TANK WAS FULL. PLT STATED FLIGHT CONDUCTED ON MAIN TANKS EXCEPT AUX TANKS USED FOR 30-40 MINS ENROUTE. WT & BAL RECORD SHOWED 100 GALS FUEL, BUT PLT HAD ORDERED TOP-OFF (180 GALS).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA049

Location