Accident Cessna 185D N75LE, Tuesday 27 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75LE
MSN: 185-0870
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Pole, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (MTF)
Destination airport:Bradley Sky Ran, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE RIGHT DOWNWIND APPROACH TO THE AIRSTRIP THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL; THE ENGINE QUIT AND THEN HE ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE RWY. INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE ACFT AND THE FUEL GAUGES REGISTERED EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1985 N75LE Private 0 Kantishna, AK sub
22 May 1993 N75LE Private 0 Barrow, AK sub
8 August 2013 N75LE 0 North Pole, AK (95Z) sub

Location