Accident Cessna 152II N6179Q, Sunday 25 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6179Q
MSN: 15285185
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2979 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Middleton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kokomo, IN (KOKK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE NOSE WHEEL THEN GOT CAUGHT IN SNOW AND THE ACFT TIPPED UP ON THE PROP AND LEFT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 2000 N6179Q Delta Aeronautics, Inc. 0 SLIDELL, Texas sub