| Date: | Sunday 25 January 1987 |
| Time: | 17:04 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1408R |
| MSN: | G14711 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tracy, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tracy, CA (104) |
| Destination airport: | Livermore, CA (KLVK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JUST AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 200 FT AGL THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A GRAVEL PIT WHERE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BANK. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #1 CYLINDER AND PISTON HAD MODERATE TO SEVERE SCUFFING AND THE RINGS WERE OVER LAPPING IN SEVERAL PLACES BY METAL TRANSFER. THE #1 PISTON WAS A NEW PISTON WITH P10 STAMPED ON THE INSIDE TO INDICATE IT WAS A .010 OVERSIZED PISTON. THE REMAINING PISTONS WERE STANDARD SIZE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA098
Location