| Date: | Sunday 25 January 1987 |
| Time: | 15:39 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-122 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N7015U |
| MSN: | 18307/38 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 54622 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fort Wayne, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH (KCMH) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT EXTERIOR SKIN FAILED IN FATIGUE WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT LOST CABIN PRESSURE AND THE PASSENGER OXYGEN MASKS AUTOMATICALLY DEPLOYED. THE FLIGHT CREW DONNED OXYGEN MASKS, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY TO ATC AND DESCENDED TO 10,000 FT. THE AIRCRAFT DIVERTED TO A SUITABLE AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87IA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87IA067
Location