Incident Boeing 737-8AL (WL) VT-TGG, Wednesday 27 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2024
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AL (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-TGG
MSN: 39065/4884
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India Express flight IX1886, a Boeing 737-800 (VT-TGG) and IndiGo flight 6E6152, an Airbus A320-251N (VT-ISS) were involved in a ground contact incident while taxing for departure at Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU).
The right-hand winglet of the A320neo struck the left-hand winglet of the Boeing 737, shearing off the top part of the 737's winglet.

Both aircraft sustained damage and returned to the apron.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-60/
https://twitter.com/shukla_tarun/status/1772919052551475215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2018 VT-JFS Jet Airways 0 Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) min

Location

Media: